Skip Navigation Links

Visa information:

There are two types of visas to enter to Kuwait: business visa and tourist visa.

Tourist Visa :

If you want to get a Tourist Visa there are two ways to do it:

  • If you intend to stay in a hotel, it is the hotel that arranges your visa. You will get a copy of your visa by fax and the original will be stamped into your passport upon your arrival to Kuwait.
  • If you are invited by a Kuwaiti citizen there are two ways of procedure. Either the person inviting you arranges the visa and sends a copy of it by fax, which you take with you (the original will be stamped into your passport on your arrival) or he sends an invitation letter to the consulate by fax and it is the consulate that will issue the visa after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Interior of Kuwait (this process takes 7-10 days).

Business Visa :

If you want to get a Business Visa the company inviting you can arrange your visa and you can get it at the airport.

If the company doesn’t arrange the visa, you can get your business visa directly at the airport (don’t forget to take your invitation letter with you!) if you are citizen of the countries listed bellow:

In Europe, these are Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, and the Vatican. In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada.

If you are not a citizen of the above-mentioned countries and your inviting company does not arrange you your visa, you can obtain it from our consulate.

Documents necessary to obtain a visa:

  • One visa application form filled in and signed (Click to Download).
  • One photo.
  • Passport valid for at least 3 more months.
  • An envelope with stamp (registered) to resend the passport.
  • A certificate of your company mentioning the activities of your society as well as a letter or fax of your Kuwaiti contact, signed by a Kuwaiti citizen and addressed directly to our consulate, confirming your arrival to Kuwait.
  • For foreigners (not Swiss nationals) a copy of their residential permit.
  • (The cost of the visa depending on nationality).

The visa is valid for one entry for a stay of a maximum of one month. The visit can be carried out within three months from the reception of the visa.

The visa fee:

Nationality Single Entry (CHF) Multiple (CHF) Transit (CHF)
Albania 150 - 75
Argentina 150 - 75
Australia 225 - 75
Austria 150 300 75
Azerbaijan 225 1,200 120
Bangladesh 150 225 75
Belgium 150 300 75
Bosnia and Herzegovina 225 450 75
Brazil 150 1,350 75
Brunai 75 - 75
Bulgaria 150 525 75
Burkina Faso 150 - 75
Canada 300 525 75
Cape Verde 225 450 -
Chad 150 - 75
China 75 300 75
Colombia 225 - 75
Cote d'Ivoire 150 - 75
Czech Republic 225 450 75
Denmark 150 - 75
Djibouti 150 375 75
Ecuador 300 - 75
Eritrea 150 - 75
Estonia 150 600 75
Ethiopia 225 - 75
Finland 150 300 75
France 150 225 75
Gabon 300 - 75
Gambia 150 - 75
Germany 150 300 75
Greece 150 300 75
Guinea 300 - 75
Honduras 150 - 75
Hungary 150 900 75
Italy 150 300 75
Jamaica 150 - 75
Japan 150 300 75
Kazakhstan 225 975 75
Korea Republic South 150 450 75
Latvia 225 600 75
Lithuania 150 300 75
Malta 225 - 75
Netherlands 150 600 75
Nicaragua 150 - 75
Niger 225 750 75
Nigeria 75 - 75
Norway 150 300 -
Panama 150 - 75
Peru 150 225 75
Philippines 150 450 75
Poland 375 750 75
Romania 225 450 75
Sierra Leone 300 - 75
Slovakia 225 600 75
Spain 150 300 75
Switzerland 150 150 75
Tajikistan 225 - 75
Tanzania 150 - 75
Thailand 150 - 75
Turkey 150 450 75
U.K 150 675 75
U.S.A. 150 525 75
Uganda 225 900 75
Uzbekistan 225 750 75
Venezuela 150 225 75
Yugoslavia 150 375 75
Zimbabwe 150 300 75




Arab Countries 150 - 75
Other Countries 150 - 75

Opening hours and contact information of the Consulate:

 

The Consulate General of the State of Kuwait

Avenue de l’Ariana 2

1202 Genève

 


 

 

Tel.: +41 (22) 918.01.30

Fax: +41 (22) 740.21.55

e-mail

 

 

Opening hours

 

Monday to Friday 9:00 -12:30 (Visa, Passport & Documents Services 9:30 -12:00)

* “MONTH OF RAMADAN” from 10:00 am to 12:30 pm. (Visa, Passport & Documents Services 10:30 -12:30)